Information regarding the processing of your personal data

This Privacy Policy was posted on 19.05.2020.

Welcome to discovergreece.com, a website owned and administered by the company with the company name «MARKETING GREECE ΑΝΩΝΥΜΗ ΕΤΑΙΡΕΙΑ ΠΡΟΩΘΗΣΗΣ ΚΑΙ ΑΝΑΠΤΥΞΗΣ ΤΟΥ ΤΟΥΡΙΣΜΟΥ» and distinctive title «MARKETING GREECE S.A.», having its registered seat at 20, Voukourestiou St 20, Athens, Greece, under registration number 125083101000 and VAT number 800486464, Greece we», «us», «our», «MARKETING GREECE»].

Use of our website (hereinafter the “Website”) is subject to the Terms of Use and to the present Privacy Policy & Trackers Policy (e.g. Cookies), hereinafter both Privacy Policy & Trackers Policy are referred as “Privacy Policy”. Privacy Policy has been updated to ensure compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Law 4624/2019. 

Via the use of our website you unconditionally declare that you have reviewed, understood, and accepted all terms included in the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms included in the Terms of Use and/or the Privacy Policy, you must refrain from browsing and using the Website and its services. 

The Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, whenever needed, without prior notice to you. The amendments will apply on the date they are published in Website. We encourage you to regularly review the Privacy Policy, as your continued use of our Website implies that you have accepted such amendments. 

If you do not agree with the use of your data according to Privacy Policy, please stop using the Website.   

MARKETING GREECE is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how MARKETING GREECE, as controller within the meaning of GDPR, collects and processes the personal data and other information of you, the users of our website, and how our website uses cookies and other identification technologies.

 

This Privacy Policy explains: 

1. Who we are and how to communicate with us2

2. Types of data we collect for you, how we collect them & how we use them3

Data we collect directly from you3

Data we collect using cookies and other tracking technologies4

Data we collect by third parties4

Anonymized and statistical data4

3. Types of data we share with third parties5

Service Providers5

Other recipients5

International transfers of data5

4. How we use cookies and other tracking technologies (trackers)6

Types of trackers7

How do I change my trackers’ settings?10

5. Legal basis for the processing11

6. How long do we keep your data11

7. How we ensure your data security12

8. Your rights12

Right to lodge a complaint with the Authority. 13

Marketing Greece was established in 2013 and aims to promote Greek tourism and travel-related products and services. You can find more information for Marketing Greece  here.

The Website offers to users a comprehensive information for destinations and experiences in Greece and provides them the possibility to organize their trip, using internet search services for accommodation, transportation, and sightseeing. It also offers the possibility to connect with more than one online booking services. 

If you have any doubts or queries regarding this Privacy Policy or if you want to exercise any of your rights included herein below, in chapter “Your rights” of this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending a letter in the following address: 20 Voukourestiou Street, Athens, Greece, or an e-mail in the following e-mail address: admin@marketinggreece.com.

Links to third parties’ websites

The Website contains links to websites, platforms and/or applications, to which Marketing Greece does not control (hereinafter “Third Parties’ Websites”), such us websites of tourism businesses, websites providing information on transportation, tourism sites etc. The Privacy Policy does not cover information collected from Third Parties’ Websites, which are visited by you through links that are found in the Website. The previous mentioned Third Parties’ Websites have their own Privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. We recommend reading the previous mentioned Privacy policies and terms and conditions before your navigations and/or use of Third Parties’ Websites.

When you visit the Website and when you contact us, we may collect and process certain personal data of you in order for you to be able to benefit from the functionalities and services offered via the Website and also in order to understand the need for our services and to improve the way we operate. 

These data might also contain “personal data”, meaning any information related to you as an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e. as a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

The Website is not intended for use by minors (under 18 years old). We do not collect knowingly personal data related to minors.

Data we collect directly from you 

Most of the personal information we process are provided directly by you. 

We collect some of your personal data for communication purposes, such as to answer your requests for information and to better understand your expectations and needs. 

More specifically, when you use the “Contact Us” form of our Website, we collect and process information about you that you directly provide to us, which may include: name, email address, country, the reason for your communication and the content of the communication that you address to us. We will use this information to communicate with you. 

When you register to receive Newsletter, we collect and process information about you provided by you, by filling in the relevant form in section “NEWSLETTER”, which include name and email address. 

Data we collect using cookies and other tracking technologies

We also use cookies and other tracking technologies and we may collect information about how you use our Website, technical data including data and time of access, data volume transmitted, status of transmission, browser type, version and language, browser plug-in types and versions, your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system and interface, time zone setting and location and profile data, including your referral website, pages you visit, actions you take, patterns of page visits and information from forms you fill in. 

Based on your prior consent, we may use your data in order to deliver advertising relevant to you based on the use of cookies.  For further details on this and how to opt-out of such processing, please see the 'How we use cookies and other tracking technologies (trackers)' section of this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect by third parties

We receive some of the above-mentioned technical data from analytics providers such as Google.

Anonymized and statistical data

We may process anonymized and statistical data, for any purpose, especially for statistical reasons and for the improvement of the provided services-information of the Website. While such data may be derived from your personal data, these are not considered personal data as such data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity (e.g. we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature); 

We do not knowingly collect or process any special categories of personal data about you through our Website (“sensitive” personal data), e.g. information about your health, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, etc.

Service Providers

MARKETING GREECE may engage external/third parties as service providers, who act as data processors of MARKETING GREECE, to provide certain services to MARKETING GREECE, such as, website service providers, marketing service providers or IT support service providers. When providing such services, the external service providers may process your personal data.

Other recipients

MARKETING GREECE may transfer, in compliance with applicable data protection laws, your personal data to courts, law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities and legal counsels. 

In case of a corporate merger or acquisition of Marketing Greece with another legal entity, personal data may be transferred to the third parties being involved in the merger or acquisition (e.g. the previous mentioned legal entity, legal counsels, and auditors.)

International Transfers of Personal Data

MARKETING GREECE transfers personal data in accordance with applicable laws. To the extent that, in the context of and for the needs of the above-mentioned purposes, if your personal data need to be transferred outside the EU, such data transfer will take place in accordance with applicable law and MARKETING GREECE will ensure an adequate level of data protection. By way of entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses, which are accessible upon request at admin@marketinggreece.com, or taking other measures to provide an adequate level of data protection, MARKETING GREECE establishes or confirms that all data recipients will provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. 

MARKETING GREECE may collect identification details of Website’s users, using related technologies, such as cookies and other trackers.

The Website uses trackers, therefore when you visit the Website, a tracker may be installed in your device. Τrackers are techniques such as: HTTP/S cookies, flash cookies, local storage in HTML 5, identification via the footprint of your device, identification marks created from software (for advertising purposes or not: IDFA, IDFV, Android ID κ.λπ.), material identification marks (MAC address, serial number, or other equipment identifier), etc.

The use of trackers allows MARKETING GREECE to recognize your device, gather information about your usage patterns when you navigate our website, store some information about your preferences or past actions, improve your online experience and enhance your personalized experience. Moreover, it allows the automatic collection of information of locations you visit and links of third parties’ websites, which you may choose via the use of our Website. 

Trackers may also be used to provide advertising tailored to your interests on websites you visit and to analyse the effectiveness of such advertising.

You can manage your browser to be warned for the use of trackers in specific services. Specifically, you can manage your browser in not accepting the use of trackers in some cases or in any case. In case the visitor/user of specific services and webpages does not wish the use of trackers for his/her identification, he/she cannot have access to such services. Specifically, you can opt in or out of trackers at any time – except strictly necessary trackers (these are used to help make our Website work efficiently) and you can delete trackers, e.g. cookies installed on your device at any time, prevent new cookies being saved and receive notification before installation of a new cookie by configuring your browser software. 

When certain types of trackers require your prior consent to be installed and used, you are asked through a relevant banner. If you choose not to enable or delete certain cookies, you will still be able to browse our website, but it will restrict some of the functionality of our Website. In other words, when you opt out of trackers, e.g. cookies, this could influence your experience in our Website and the services we may offer to you. 

Types of trackers

We may use ‘persistent’ trackers as well as 'session-based' trackers. A 'persistent' tracker will be saved on your device, is not deleted automatically when you close your browser and will remain for a period set for that tracker. On the other hand, a 'session-based' tracker is allocated only for the duration of your visit to our Website and automatically expires when you close your browser.

A

Strictly necessary trackers

Used to help make our Website work efficiently and enable you to browse around our website and use its features; used e.g. to keep track of your input when filling online forms over several pages and help us ensure that the content of your page loads quickly and effectively by distributing the workload across numerous computers (load balancing).

These trackers are session trackers that are allocated only for the duration of your visit to our Website and are erased when you close your browser.

B

Analytical/performance trackers

Used to analyse the way our Website works and how we can improve and optimize it; e.g. for statistical audience measuring, to estimate the number of unique visitors, to detect the most preeminent search engine keywords that lead to a webpage or to track down website navigation issues.

We use such trackers only on the basis of your prior consent. These are typically persistent trackers, are stored on your device, are not deleted automatically when you close your browser and will remain for a period set for that trackers. They remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Website. For information on how to delete these trackers, please refer below to ‘How do I change my trackers’ settings?’ section of this Privacy Policy.

C

Functionality trackers

Help to enhance your experience by doing things like remembering preferences, choices you make while browsing the Website or past actions; e.g. such trackers may remember preferences such as text size, fonts, and other customizable site elements of the Website.

We use such trackers only on the basis of your prior consent. These are typically persistent trackers, are stored on your device, are not deleted automatically when you close your browser and will remain for a period set for that trackers. They remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Website. For information on how to delete these trackers, please refer below to ‘How do I change my trackers’ settings?’ section of this Privacy Policy.

D

Targeting/advertising trackers

They are used by us and our trade partners for the provision of content, that best suits your interests. They may be used for targeted advertisements/offers, to measure effectiveness of an advertising campaign and for the display of relevant advertisements in our advertising business partners’ websites. Used to share some information with third parties who we advertise with, so we know how you have reached our Website. These trackers record your visit to our Website, the parts of our Website you have visited and you are interested in and the links you have followed to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on our website and other websites you visit. This information is used to show you advertisements we think may be of interest to you,  to tailor how we communicate with you, or to tailor the contents of the communications we send to you.

We use such trackers only on the basis of your prior consent. These are typically persistent trackers, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our website. These are typically persistent trackers, are stored on your device, are not deleted automatically when you close your browser and will remain for a period set for that trackers. They remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Website. For information on how to delete these trackers, please refer below to ‘How do I change my trackers’ settings?’ section of this Privacy Policy.

 

 MARKETING GREECE trackers (first-party):

 

Source

Name

Type - Purpose

Retention

Category

www.discovergreece.com

OptanonConsent

This cookie is set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. This enables site owners to prevent cookies in each category from being set in the user’s browser when consent is not given. The cookie has a normal lifespan of one year, so that returning visitors to the site will have their preferences remembered. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor.

 

1 day

A

www.discovergreece.com

_gat_gtag_

Google Analytics

Per session

A

www.discovergreece.com

_hjid

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

Per session

B

www.discovergreece.com

_gat_crowdriff

Cookies στατιστικών της Google

Per session

D

www.discovergreece.com

_hjTLDTest

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

Per session

B

www.discovergreece.com

_gat_UA-47112473-1

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

Per session

A

www.discovergreece.com

OptanonAlertBoxClosed

This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of OneTrust. It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and, in some cases, only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user. The cookie has a one-year lifespan and contains no personal information.

360 days

A

www.discovergreece.com

_hjIncludedInSample

This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar, a Malta based company. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample.

Per session

B

www.discovergreece.com

_gid

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.

1 day

A

www.discovergreece.com

_ga

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data for the site’s analytics reports. By default, it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

1440 days

A

 

Third Party Trackers:

 

Source

Name

Type - Purpose

Retention

Category

adaraanalytics.com

 

ckid

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

390 days

B

yieldoptimizer.com

 

gcma

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

390 days

D

facebook.com

 

fr

Contains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.

120 days

D

yieldoptimizer.com

 

rmxc

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

390 days

D

www.facebook.com

 

 

Αυτό το domain ανήκει στο Facebook, που είναι το μεγαλύτερο μέσο κοινωνικής δικτύωσης του κόσμου. Ως τρίτος πάροχος φιλοξενίας, κυρίως συλλέγει δεδομένα σχετικά με τα ενδιαφέροντα των χρηστών μέσω widgets όπως είναι το κουμπί  ‘Μου αρέσει’, που το βρίσκει κανείς σε πολλούς διαδικτυακούς τόπους. Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για στοχευμένες διαφημίσεις στους χρήστες του, όταν συνδέονται στις υπηρεσίες του. Το 2014 επίσης ξεκίνησε να παρέχει υπηρεσίες στοχευμένων διαφημίσεων σε άλλους διαδικτυακούς τόπους βάσει συμπεριφοράς, παρόμοιες με τις περισσότερες εταιρείες αποκλειστικά διαδικτυακού μάρκετινγκ.

Aνά συνεδρία

         D

yieldoptimizer.com

 

fbh0

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

390 days

D

script.hotjar.com

 

_hjIncludedInSample

ΤHotjar is an analytics and feedback tool that we use to understand how our website is used and improve usability. Hotjar sets cookies to help us track behaviour across pages and to control visitor polls. The cookies carry no personally identifiable information.

Per session

B

yieldoptimizer.com

 

ckid

Collects data on visitors' preferences and behaviour on the website - This information is used make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor.

390 days

D

yieldoptimizer.com

 

dph

Saves information of actions that have been carried out by the user during the current visit to the website, including searches with keywords included.

390 days

B

doubleclick.net

 

IDE

 

This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange

 

180 days

 

D

 

yieldoptimizer.com

 

cktst

 

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

 

390 days

 

D

 

yieldoptimizer.com

 

ph

 

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

 

390 days

 

D

 

cookiepro.com

 

__cfduid

 

This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of the cookie law compliance solution from OneTrust. It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and, in some cases, only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user. The cookie has a one-year lifespan and contains no personal information.

 

360 days

 

B

 

yieldoptimizer.com

 

ph

 

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

 

30 days

 

D

 

yieldoptimizer.com

 

gcma

 

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

 

30 days

 

D

 

script.hotjar.com

 

_hjCachedUserAttributes

 

Hotjar is an analytics and feedback tool that we use to understand how our website is used and improve usability. Hotjar sets cookies to help us track behaviour across pages and to control visitor polls. The cookies carry no personally identifiable information.

Per session

B

youtube.com

 

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

 

This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos

 

180 days

D

starling.crowdriff.com

 

AWSALB

 

Crowdriff displays galleries from User generated content from Instagram and Facebook in various website pages.

 

7 days

 

C

 

youtube.com

 

YSC

 

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

 

Per session

 

D

 

yieldoptimizer.com

 

dph

 

Αποθηκεύει πληροφορίες ενεργειών που έγιναν από τον χρήστη κατά τη διάρκεια της κάθε επίσκεψης στον ιστότοπο, περιλαμβανομένων των αναζητήσεων με λέξεις κλειδιά.

 

390 ημέρες

 

B

 

adaraanalytics.com

 

ckid

 

Saves information of actions that have been carried out by the user during the current visit to the website, including searches with keywords included.

 

390 days

 

B

 

youtube.com

 

GPS

 

YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.    

Per session

D

yieldoptimizer.com

 

cktst

 

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

 

390 days

 

B

 

adaraanalytics.com

 

ckid

 

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.

 

390 days

 

B

 

yieldoptimizer.com

 

fbh0

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement.

390 days

 

D

 

starling.crowdriff.com

 

AWSALBCORS

 

Crowdriff displays galleries from User generated content from Instagram and Facebook in various website pages.

 

7 days

 

C

 

 

 

How do I change my trackers’ settings?

 

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most trackers, e.g. cookies, through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device, you can visit:  http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm, or  www.aboutcookies.org, or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

We will only process your personal data when the law allows us to, that is, when we have a legal basis for processing. Οn a case per case basis, we may carry out the processing of your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • You have provided your consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes (e.g. when you register for receiving our newsletter, for the installation and use of certain types of trackers); 
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which MARKETING GREECE is subject to (e.g.  in case access to your personal data is required by a competent judicial authority);
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by MARKETING GREECE (or those of a third party), provided that your fundamental rights do not override such interests; such legitimate interests include:

(a) monitoring in order to ensure the efficient and secure running of the website and fraud and misuse detection and prevention; 

(b) the improvement of our services and our Website; 

(c) monitoring how our Website is used, e.g. via data analytics, to help us improve the layout and information available on our website, our services, marketing, and customer relationship.  

Not providing your personal data may in certain cases result in disadvantages for you, e.g. we may not be able to provide you with a service, or respond to your request, or provide you with marketing that we believe you would find valuable.

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you.

Generally, we retain your personal data for as long as needed by legislation, depending on the purpose and type of processing.  

Specifically, your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected them for, e.g. for as long as necessary to provide you with the functionalities of our Website and the services requested. Once the data processing purpose is completed, we will either delete your personal data or anonymize your personal data, unless statutory retention requirements apply. 

For further details regarding the period we retain the cookies, please see the ‘How we use cookies and other tracking technologies (trackers)' section of this Privacy Policy.

Considering the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing.

Pursuant to the applicable data protection law you may have the following rights for the protection of your personal data:  

Right of access

You may contact MARKETING GREECE to explain to you if and which data retains for you, as well as the way we process such data. You may also request a copy of your personal data which MARKETING GREECE retains for you.

Right to rectification 

If you believe that your data are not accurate or need to be updated, you have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete data completed. 

Right to erasure  

Under certain circumstances, e.g. the personal data are no longer necessary, you withdraw consent, the data have been unlawfully processed, you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data. 

Right to restriction of processing 

If you believe that your data are not accurate or their processing is unlawful or you think that MARKETING GREECE does no longer need your data or you have objections to automated processing, you have the right to obtain the restriction of processing.

Right to object 

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data from MARKETING GREECE on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless, among other reasons, if there are compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object when a decision concerning you is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you (the law provides exceptions which apply). 

Right to data portability 

You have the right to receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transmit those data to another entity (controller), indicated by you to MARKETING GREECE.

If you have provided your consent with regard to specific collection, process and use of your personal data (e.g. to receive communication for direct marketing of products and services), you may withdraw that consent at any time. The previous mentioned withdrawn of consent applies only for the future.

You can find more information regarding your rights in the Hellenic Data Protection Authority’s (HDPA) website here.

To exercise your rights please contact MARKETING GREECE by τους τρόπους που αναφέρονται ανωτέρω στην ενότητα «Ποιοι είμαστε και πώς μπορείτε να επικοινωνείτε μαζί μας».

Right to lodge a complaint with the Authority    

We inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the HDPA for issues regarding the processing of your personal data. HDPA is seated in Athens (Kifisias Avenue, 1-3, 115 23). With regard to HDPA’s competency and the submission of a complaint, you may visit HDPA’s webpage (www.dpa.gr).

MARKETING GREECE may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for reasons of compliance to regulatory changes and for operational purposes. 

Updated issues of the current Privacy Policy shall be posted in the Website with a date indication, in order for you to know which is the most recent updated version. 

This Privacy Policy was posted on  19.05.2020.